Accident Summary Nr: 201091824 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATED PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126212281 | 07/15/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Interface Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 1998, Employee #1 fell from an elevated platform onto a concrete floor. The elevated platform was hoisted by a forklift and was approximately 15 ft high. It had a metal top rail on the front and back and on one end. There was a chain on the other end but it was not attached at the time of the accident. Also there was no mid rail at any location. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion and a broken right wrist, broken ribs, and broken pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126212281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |