Accident Summary Nr: 201091782 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126213016 | 04/17/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Golden State Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working on Rig 12. The crew was in the process of lifting a liner tool to the rig floor. As the tool was lifted, the sling was caught on the bottom of the handrail. As the handrail rose, a lower kelly valve fell from the rig floor and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126213016 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |