Accident Summary Nr: 201091642 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126213057 | 04/29/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Contra Costa Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., an employee was vacuuming out the bottom section of a 15-kilovolt Cutler-Hammer circuit breaker cubicle. Apparently, he contacted the bottom of a fuse holder for one of the phases in the lower section of the enclosure, received an electric shock, and lost consciousness. Another employee went for help; plant personnel arrived and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival at 11:40 a.m. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126213057 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |