Accident Summary Nr: 201091428 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEAT EXHAUSTION FROM HIGH TEMPERATURES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126215995 | 04/02/1998 | 1799 | 0 | A. J. Diani |
Abstract: On March 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working under a building in the crawl space between the ground and bottom of the floor of the building, cleaning up some unknown material that had leaked from some pipes under the building. They used a Level-C hazardous materials suit to do this job. Employee #1 had perspired a lot inside the suit. The outside temperature was in the 60 degree Fahrenheit range. Water was available and Employee #1 had been drinking water. Employee #1 was trained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126215995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |