Accident Summary Nr: 201091378 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM RAILROAD CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209618 | 01/08/1998 | 3743 | 0 | Heritage Railway Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was assigned to work on the top of a tank car replacing nuts and bolts and to do any necessary welding and tacking. The top of the tank car was approximately 14 ft above the concrete. As the work progressed, Employee #1 walked toward the center of the car but noticed that his lead cable was stuck. Employee #1 was trying to un-stick the cable when he lost his balance. Employee #1 reached for the safety chain but it was not anchored and he fell to the cement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for treatment of serious foot injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |