Accident Summary Nr: 201091311 - EMPLOYEE BREATHS FUMES AND HAS SHORTNESS OF BREATH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126215854 | 02/24/1998 | 5812 | 0 | D B B S Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to mop the floor of a fast food restaurant. She poured a small amount of Lime Gone into a bucket, thinking it was bleach and not realizing that it was Lime Gone. Employee #1 then poured some bleach into the bucket and fumes developed. She breathed in some of the fumes and was taken to the hospital. The bottles were labeled and she was trained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126215854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |