Accident Summary Nr: 201091287 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TIRE RIM BLEW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126215342 | 02/25/1998 | 7534 | 0 | Pinky'S Tire Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing tires on a large dirt hauling truck. While inflating a tire, the rim blew and hit Employee #1 on the leg. Employee #1 was treated and released at the hospital emergency room. No tire cage was used, and no training was given to the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126215342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations |