Accident Summary Nr: 201091220 - BOTTOM PORTION OF THE TANK STRIKES EMPLOYEE'S ANKLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201091220 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620941010/16/199713890Johnston Vacuum Truck Service Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 1997, Employee #1, a vacuum truck driver for Johnston Vacuum Tank Service Inc., along with another company driver were dispatched to Vintage Oil Van Number 13 Gas Trap near McKittrick, CA. The other employee was showing Employee #1 the route that he normally travels to empty gas traps. The other employee hooked up a hose and static line to the tank to pull off fluid. Employee #1 started the truck vacuum pump to pull off the liquid. Approximately 10 inches of vacuum was pulled on to the tank. The tank began to rumble and it began to implode. The tank rose up and a portion of the bottom struck Employee #1's right ankle. He was treated at a local hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VACUUM VESSEL, STRUCK BY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209410 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy