Accident Summary Nr: 201090800 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201090800 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620801606/02/199720370Pictsweet Frozen Foods

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Pictsweet Frozen Foods, was working on the roof of the plant with two coworkers. The three men were removing an approximately 10 ft long steam exhaust duct that emerged from the roof about 3 ft from a 4 ft by 8 ft skylight. While removing the duct, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 30 ft through the skylight to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was still being treated on June 12, 1997, when interviewed by OSHA.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, DISMANTLING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126208016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified