Accident Summary Nr: 201090362 - Employee injured when tire separates from rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206556 | 10/24/1996 | 5531 | 0 | Pacific Coast Tire |
Abstract: On July 28, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was working in the tire changing area at Pacific Coast Tire when a customer asked him to remove a tire from a wheel and replace it with another one supplied by the customer. Employee #1 took the first tire off the wheel and began installing the second tire on the rim. While inflating the tire, it separated from the rim and flew into the air. The tire hit a glass section of an overhead door, and Employee #1 was struck by flying debris. He sustained a broken arm and multiple lacerations. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 was trying to mount a 16 in. tire on a 16 1/2 in. rim. The tire and wheel were on a tire changing machine, but were not screwed down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |