Accident Summary Nr: 201090222 - Employee's hand amputated in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207273 | 11/04/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Amerex Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 1996, Employee #1, of Amerex Technologies, Inc., was operating a plastic injection molding machine and needed to lubricate the slide on the mold. He opened the guard on the back of the machine and was spraying oil from a can onto the slide when the die closed, amputating his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |