Accident Summary Nr: 201089778 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Equipment During Hoisting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310823240 | 10/09/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Remedy |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, an employee was assisting a vehicle mounted hydraulic boom crane load 10 inch well pipe and pump onto a truck when he was struck by a five section ten inch deep well irrigation pump weighing approximately 750 to 900 pounds. The crane's boom was short of center over the load causing it to slide, pivot on end and rotate as the operator hoisted. The employee was not clear resulting in his right leg being struck by the pump's input shaft while against a ten-inch diameter well pipe. The employee sustained a compound fracture of the right tibia-fibula. Because of the remote location, 5 miles west and 5 miles north of Huron, emergency medical response time was forty-five minutes to one hour. The employee was airlifted to Fresno Regional Community Hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg. The causal factors were determined to be lack of injury and illness program, uncertified operator and the crane was not in compliance with annual inspection/certification.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310823240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |