Accident Summary Nr: 201089505 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Shaft and Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310822242 | 09/11/2007 | 2037 | 311411 | Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a carrot pomace, filling machine. He was in the process of filling one gallon test bags of the pomace when he inadvertently placed his finger onto the product plunger guide. His middle finger was partially amputated, when it was pressed between the connection/union of the air cylinder shaft. Employee was transported to the Kern Medical Center emergency room for treatment and was released a short time later. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310822242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |