Accident Summary Nr: 201089273 - Employee Is Injured When He Slides Down a Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820246 | 06/01/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Olsen & Co Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 23, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker, was stringing a communication line in his area to use to direct the lifting by a mobile crane to his crew. While in the process of sliding down a column to get to a lower level, Employee #1 fell 35-feet. He was not wearing his fall protection safety harness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310820246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |