Accident Summary Nr: 201089182 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189745 | 05/11/2007 | 0161 | 111219 | Ayala Corp Flc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2007, an employee was working on a packing line inside the building. It appeared that he was using an oxy-acetylene torch on the line. There was a covered maintenance trench, 7-ft wide, 10-ft deep, running the length of the building, which was abandoned. There must have been some explosive gases lingering in the trench. While using the torch, the building suddenly exploded. Parts of the building and some of the conveyor system fell on the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189745 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |