Accident Summary Nr: 201088416 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762856 | 10/03/2006 | 2499 | 321920 | American Pallets |
Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employee #1, with American Pallets, was operating a Bronco pallet assembly machine. When a piece of wood became jammed in the machine, he reached into it with his left hand to remove the board. His arm then actuated the switch that caused the machine to operate. Employee #1's fingers were crushed between the pallet and the compressor. His fourth and fifth fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |