Accident Summary Nr: 201087756 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125890079 | 10/17/2006 | 0173 | 111335 | Sandridge Partners |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1, working for a farming operation, was mounting a 16-inch tire on a rim for a piece of equipment. He did not check or inspect the mounted tire for defects or damage. Using an air hose, he started to inflate the tire. The tire exploded, hitting his right hand and nose. He was taken to UMC Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125890079 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Specified mechanics and repairers |