Accident Summary Nr: 201087749 - Employee's Back Fractured When Load Falls from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364381 | 10/11/2006 | 2034 | 311999 | Ito Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 14, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was checking a load of grape stakes that he was to deliver to the recycle facility. The bundles of stakes were secured onto pallets with twine. The pallets were loaded by forklifts onto flatbed trailers and were stacked two pallets high. The pallets were secured to the trailers using 4-inch wide webbing material that was tightened with a winch. The webbing went over the top of the stacks and was then attached to the winches, located on both sides of the trailer for balance and tension. As Employee #1 was tightening one of the web straps, the load of stakes shifted and part of them fell on the employee. He incurred a back fracture and spinal cord injuries. He was flown by helicopter to UMC in Fresno where he was hospitalized and placed in the intensive care unit. He was transferred to The Center for Rehabilitation at Northridge Hospital Medical Center where, as of November 15, 2006, he remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |