Accident Summary Nr: 201087673 - Migrant Farm Worker Dies from Hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306362492 | 07/25/2006 | 0139 | 111998 | Stamoules Produce |
Abstract: On July 25, 2006, a seasonal farm laborer was working for Stamoules Produce in Mendota, California. He worked in a cornfield, and placed boxes of harvested, packed corn onto a trailer. The employee felt ill, sat down on the trailer, and looked confused. The employee sipped some water and then collapsed. He was airlifted to a nearby hospital, and later died of hyperthermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306362492 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |