Accident Summary Nr: 201087327 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306361486 | 04/13/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Atlantic Concrete |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 13, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Putzmeister Truck-Mounted Concrete Pump, Model Number 36 ES-170, using a radio signal remote control unit. Employee #1 was extending the boom up and out, and it struck an energized 12,000 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was near the extended outrigger located by the truck driver's door when contact was made to the electrified equipment and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306361486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |