Accident Summary Nr: 201087129 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Zoom Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730796 | 10/31/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Berry & Berry Inc |
Abstract: On October 28, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, had finished the repair work and was cleaning up and removing materials and tools out of the building. His coworkers were transporting the tools on the Genie S-40 Zoom Boom. Employee #1 walked between the main basket and the tire. The operator of the main basket did not look to see if everything was clear and moved the Zoom Boom forward, running over and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125730796 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |