Accident Summary Nr: 201087012 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Room Divider
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306361056 | 03/21/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Ca Edd Employment Connection |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was extending a retractable room divider in preparation for a training session. The divider suspended from the ceiling, was made of eighteen hinged panels, and when fully extended the panels created a soundproof room divider. Employee #1 said that the panels were not extending smoothly. He held the end of the divider with his right hand and applied slight pressure to the panels with his left hand. At this time, two panels came together, pinching his left middle finger in the hinge, causing a crushing injury to the bone in the top of the finger. He was transported via ambulance to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA. Doctors were able to completely connect the tissue as his finger had not been severed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306361056 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Personnel, training & labor relations specialists |