Accident Summary Nr: 201086949 - Employee's Foot Fractured When Runover by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215918 | 01/27/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Bill Nelson General Eng Construction |
Abstract: On September 8, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on the step of a backhoe at a roadway worksite in Tipton, CA. The backhoe was still moving when he got down. The front wheel of the backhoe ran over his left foot. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA for treatment of his fractured foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120215918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |