Accident Summary Nr: 201086709 - Employee Dies of Possible Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359159 | 07/20/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | S & H Farm Labor |
Abstract: On July 15, 2005, Employee #1 was found dead in a cantaloupe field that was being harvested. Employee #1 was manually harvesting melons from an open field. The crew was unaware that Employee #1 was missing when they left at the end of the shift. A member of crew Number 3 found the body and contacted the supervisor. The Corner office had not determined the cause of death. However, death due to possible heat stroke has not been eliminated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359159 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |