Accident Summary Nr: 201086626 - Employee burns legs while working in well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125721274 | 09/19/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Kern Production Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 8, 2005, Employee # 1 of Kern Production Service Inc. was pushing tubing hanger into the wellhead, when he was sprayed with hot water and steam. Employee # 1 sustained second degree burns to both lower legs and was taken via private vehicle to Western Industrial Medical, Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125721274 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |