Accident Summary Nr: 201086550 - Employee Develops Eye Infection from Flying Dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215314 | 09/09/2005 | 0722 | 115113 | Danell Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2005, Employee #1, of a contract harvesting company in Hanford, CA, finished blowing dust off the radiator fins of a bulldozer. He got in the cab and turned on the air conditioner. Some dust particles came out of the duct and hit him in the eye. Several days later he was treated at Central Valley Comprehensive Care for an eye infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215314 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |