Accident Summary Nr: 201086196 - Hay Bale Falls on Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306359068 | 07/01/2005 | 0751 | 115210 | Imperial Western Products |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, who worked for a dairy feed-grain supplier, was on assignment at a client's ranch. He was in the process of removing a plastic tarp, covering a stack of 1-ton bales of hay. The stack was approximately 26 ft by 48 ft by 400 ft. In order to remove the tarp, Employee #1 detached one of the rope lines running over the tarp that was tied to old car tires for weight. Because the stack had settled over the season, the rope had bound the bales together. When Employee #1 cut the rope, a loosened bale fell on him, resulting in a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306359068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |