Accident Summary Nr: 201086089 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Dye Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763623 | 05/03/2005 | 3444 | 333415 | Baltimore Aircoil Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 15th, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting a die on a Cincinnati Mechanical Press Brake PR02, Number 7, Serial Number 37828-1100640. The die was in the point of operation of the press while one of Employee #1's hand was located under the press making minor adjustments. The other hand was holding the small part in place. The press was still in the position and was accidentally activated when Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal while he was adjusting the die. Three of Employee #1's fingers on his left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763623 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |