Accident Summary Nr: 201085552 - Employee killed when crushed under trailer during leveling

Accident Summary Nr: 201085552 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581163807/30/20041711238220Trane A Div Of American Std

Abstract: On July 29, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a company that does HVAC repairs and installations, was helping to move a trailer at the Fresno Convention Center in Fresno, CA. He was leveling the trailer's temporary cooling tower by putting wooden blocks under the trailer stands when the trailer shifted. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed. A forklift was being used to move and adjust the trailer, not a crane as originally planned. Helping to move the trailer was not part of Employee #1's job duties.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125811638 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during