Accident Summary Nr: 201085537 - Employee's back is injured while lifting heavy object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306358169 | 11/16/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Volt Services Group |
Abstract: At approximately noon on July 21, 2004, Employee #1, with Volt Services Group (a temporary employer) was working in the utility room in the "Old Dehydrator" at LiDestri Foods Inc. (the secondary employer) in Fresno, CA. He was assigned by LiDestri Foods to organize the paint cabinet in the maintenance area of the utility room. A Maintenance Manager of LiDestri Foods directed Employee #1 to move small engines that were in the aisle to the back wall. When he attempted to pull and reposition a large 600-lb motor, Employee #1 felt something "snap" in his back, fell to ground, and called emergency services from his cellular phone. Another supervisor passing through the area found Employee #1 on the ground. He was transported to University Medical Center in Fresno, where he was hospitalized for swelling and pain caused by a pinched lumbar nerve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306358169 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |