Accident Summary Nr: 201085099 - Employee Is Injured When Lift Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321492 | 03/19/2004 | 0721 | 115112 | Eureka Cattle Co |
Abstract: On January 30, 2004, Employee #1, a ranch manager with Eureka Cattle Co., was trimming walnut trees at an orchard. He was in the basket of a man lift when the hydraulic boom failed, causing the basket to fall. When the basket hit the ground, Employee #1 struck the rail of the basket. He was hospitalized for fractured ribs and a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120321492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |