Accident Summary Nr: 201084969 - Employee injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120321484 | 03/11/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Valley Steel Construction |
Abstract: On February 17, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a steel construction company, was assisting in the setting of a steel column. The column had been bolted with anchor bolts and raised into position, using a forklift. Employee #1 climbed a nearby ladder and got onto the column to unlock the lifting line. For some reason, the anchor bolts pulled out of the footing and the column fell over, causing Employee #1 to jump off the column and land on top of the forklift. He was transported to a local hospital and diagnosed with a cracked sternum, which no treatment exists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120321484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |