Accident Summary Nr: 201084902 - Employee's finger amputated by delinter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321401 | 01/13/2004 | 0724 | 115111 | Kerman Co-Op Gin & Warehouse Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, an employee, an assistant ginner was cleaning delinter in the cotton gin with the machine in operation. He tried to remove a ball of cotton from the delinter with his hand instead of using an extension tool. This resulted in a finger tip amputation on his right hand. He was taken to UMC Fresno where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |