Accident Summary Nr: 201084852 - Flash Fire Burns Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201084852 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30635649401/06/20045999453998Jorgensen Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the threads of an oxygen compressed gas cylinder with a wire brush on an electric drill. As Employee #1 cleaned the threads, a flash fire occurred and he sustained burns to his arms and flash burns to his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, CYLINDER, CLEANING, COMPRESSED GAS, FIRE, ARM, ELECTRIC DRILL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306356494 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported