Accident Summary Nr: 201084803 - Pressurized Cap Strikes And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983427 | 02/10/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | D & J Plumbing |
Abstract: On August 11, 2003, Employee #1 was extending an 8-in. water pipe approximately 10 ft. There was a cap on the end of the pipe. The employer thought he depressurized the pipe and told Employee #1 to remove the cap, as Employee #1 was loosening the cap the cap blew off and hit him in the right leg causing a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119983427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |