Accident Summary Nr: 201084324 - Employee injures arm when struck by cab of tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321286 | 10/02/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Pavement Recycling Systems |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the engine compartment of a Case 95XT Skid Steer tractor. He either bypassed the block-out devices on the cab of the tractor or did not use them, which resulted in the cab falling on his arm. The impact of the falling cab on his arm caused multiple fractures. He was taken to a medical center for emergency treatment where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120321286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |