Accident Summary Nr: 201083573 - Employee injured while operating bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300803939 | 06/12/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Hogans Land Clearing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu Bulldozer (Model Number D-355, Serial Number 2983) with an attached 6-foot long shank to clear a field. As Employee #1 used the attached shank to break-up a tree root structure, he struck and passed through a pressurized natural gas line. The pressure released from the pipeline threw Employee #1 from the bulldozer. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the University Medical Center and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300803939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |