Accident Summary Nr: 201083193 - Employee Hospitalized With Blood Poisoning Due To Cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119982890 | 08/28/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Madera Ranchos Market |
Abstract: On the afternoon of February 20, 2001, a refrigeration maintenance man, was using a screwdriver to manually defrost a coffin ice cream freezer. Employee #1, the store manager, decided to help him by picking out and removing the large chunks of ice in the freezer. During the process both men received several nicks or small needle-like puncture wounds on their fingertips from the sharp metal fins at the base of the freezer. That evening Employee #1 became seriously ill and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a week due to infectious wound complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119982890 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |