Accident Summary Nr: 201083037 - Two employees injured when boiler steam flange blew off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300802865 | 10/02/2001 | 0212 | 0 | Harris Feeding Company |
Abstract: Harris Feed is a corn mill and cattle feed operation located in Coalinga, California. Both individuals involved in this accident were employees of Harris Feed. On April 9, 2001, there was a leak in the steam line. Employee #1 was called into the boiler room by his maintenance supervisor, Employee #2, to help him replace a gasket. When he arrived Employee #2 was in the process of removing the top flange of the Johnson boiler, Serial Number 23134. Employee #1 climbed up to help Employee #2. Employee #1 used a flat-head screwdriver to loosen the flange. At that point, a small puff of steam escaped from the valve. Employee #2 said they should wait another five minutes and try again. He set a hammer that he had in his hand on top of the flange and was going to start rebolting the flange to the valve. Upon investigation it was determined that Employee #2 had not opened the bottom blow-off valve of the boiler, causing steam to be caught in the valve where they were replacing the gasket. At this point the steam blew the flange off of the valve, burning Employee #1, and knocking Employee #2 off of his ladder. Employee #2 fell to the floor and broke both ankles, but was not hospitalized. Employee #1 was taken to UMC Burn Unit and treated for second degree burns to his right side, flank, back and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately one week and has since returned to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300802865 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, surveyor |