Accident Summary Nr: 201082534 - Stack of boxes collapses onto employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944245 | 05/23/2000 | 0241 | 0 | California Dairies Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2000 Employee #1 was picking up bags that had scattered over the floor, near the stack, when a box that contained them, fell off the forklift that was transporting them and split open. The boxes were approximately fifty cubic feet and stacked in a three, three, two pattern. The total height of the stack was 11.5 ft. Suddenly, a box fell approximately eight feet and landed on Employee #1 when the stack of which it was a part, collapsed. The employer did not take measures to ensure that the stack was stabilized. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left leg and a spinal injury when he was struck by a 1250-pound box.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |