Accident Summary Nr: 201081890 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976652 | 07/21/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Hocking'S Backhoe Service |
Abstract: On July 19, 1999, Employee #1 was assigned to dump chunks of broken concrete into the river for flood control. Employee #1 sustained a fatal crushing injury when he was run over by a 3-axle tractor with an attached dump trailer. There were no witnesses to the incident and it is uncertain how he ended up in the position to be run over. However, when the bed of the dump body is lowered, the tractor moves approximately 12 ft. forward. It appears that Employee #1 got out of the vehicle while the bed was descending and stumbled or fell in the path of the moving trailer. Employee #1 was run over by the dual-tire (second axle, driver's side) and sustained fatal injuries. An additional factor that may have contributed to the accident is that Employee #1's blood alcohol level was .28 and was possibly mentally and physically impaired.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976652 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |