Accident Summary Nr: 201081221 - Employee Killed In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300796570 | 12/14/1998 | 0191 | 0 | R.G.T. Farming Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 3, 1998, Employee #1 drove his Kenworth truck to the grain mill to pick up a load of grain for delivery. Employee #1 took on a load of grain, weighed his loaded truck and pulled off to the side of the facility to put the tarp on his load. Employee #1 was hauling two trailers that were side-dumpers. An employee of the grain facility saw Employee #1 climb into the cab of his truck. Employee #1 then started honking the horn of his truck. Two other employees of the grain facility that were working in the office trailer by the weigh scale went out to Employee #1 who stated he was not feeling well. Employee #1 was brought into the office and emergency services were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died of a skull fracture a few days later. Apparently Employee #1 had fallen while in the process of covering the load with a tarp. The manager of the grain facility stated that the front trailer was completely covered by a tarp and the back trailer had not even been started. This was also confirmed by the person who drove the truck from the accident site. The procedure to tarp the trailers was to climb the fixed ladder at rear of trailer, unroll tarp at the front and work back, descend ladder and from the ground, hook the slings to the trailer body. It is unknown where employee fell from since the last step to "tarping" is from ground level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300796570 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |