Accident Summary Nr: 201080777 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN DURING FIREFIGHTING EXERCISE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125774117 | 02/26/1998 | 9224 | 0 | Visalia City Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, firefighters, were participating in a required training exercise for employees who work at airports. The fire that they were extinguishing was fueled with jet fuel, JP-5. Approximately 135 gallons of fuel was poured on water, which was in a 50-ft-diameter by 6-in.-deep pond and ignited. They extinguished it with water. While Employee #1 was extinguishing the fire, he noticed that his feet were warm. After the exercise was completed, he checked his feet and discovered that they were blistered. He was wearing all the required PPE when the incident occurred. Additionally, examination of the LaCrosse turnout boots revealed no defects. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to both his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125774117 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |