Accident Summary Nr: 201080462 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111948378 | 06/27/1997 | 7549 | 0 | Vern'S Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on June 25, 1997, Employee #1 was inspecting a 1967 Dodge 500 dump truck that was parked along an avenue. It was unclear what he was doing at the site, although it appears that he was trying to determine why the dump truck's body was stuck in the upright position. Employee #1 was looking under the dump-body when it came down, crushing his upper torso against the chassis. He was killed. An examination of the vehicle revealed that the dump body had no positive means of support. A support device should have been in place before Employee #1 entered the location where he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111948378 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |