Accident Summary Nr: 201079944 - Employee Is Struck and Burned by Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317231009 | 03/11/2014 | 2082 | 312210 | Stone Brewing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on February 25, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a brewery and cooking a pork chop in a pan of hot oil. While cooking the pork chop, the pan tilted over and splashed hot oil on his left arm and hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and later transferred to a medical center burn unit in a different city, where he was treated and hospitalized at least two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317231009 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |