Accident Summary Nr: 201079886 - Worker Is Injured When Swinging Auger Strikes His Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317229938 | 09/25/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Certified Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Certified Concrete, Inc., were working at a commercial building job site. Coworker #1 was operating a Bobcat 863 Skid Steer Loader with 18-inch auger attachment, Serial Number 514442281, to drill a 16-inch hole for installing an electric pole at the site. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1. As Coworker #1 moved the Bobcat away from the hole, Employee #1 checked the hole's depth. Employee #1 asked Coworker #1 to back up the Bobcat and reposition the auger above the hole for further drilling to the required depth. During the repositioning, Employee #1 moved toward the hole. As Coworker #1 was driving the Bobcat in reverse, the vehicle's rear wheel drove over a small rock. The bump caused the auger to swing. The auger struck Employee #1's chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. He was admitted and treated for bruising and contusion of the chest area. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on September 19, 2013, meeting the reporting requirement. During Cal/OSHA's subsequent investigation, it was determined that the employer was a concrete subcontractor for the construction project, a renovation of a retail shopping center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317229938 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |