Accident Summary Nr: 201079308 - Employee Falls and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349225 | 06/28/2013 | 7359 | 532310 | Dorado Holdings Llc Dba Toolshed Equipment Rental |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 p.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, an experienced delivery driver of rental construction equipment with Dorado Holdings LLC Dba Toolshed Equipment Rental, was driving a JLG scissors lift (Model Number:1930ES; Unit Number 1995) in the lowered position onto a Jacobson tilt trailer. Employee #1 stated that this was the first day the tilt trailer was used after the wood deck on the trailer was replaced with new wood, which created a very smooth surface. As Employee #1 was backing the JLG lift on to the trailer, he was using the JLG's steering and drive wheels at the rear of the trailer, because the steering wheels also were the driving wheels for the JLG lift. Employee #1 was in the JLG lift, which was positioned approximately two ft from the right side edge of the trailer. Employee #1 stated that he turned the steering driving wheels outward towards the right side of the trailer, so that the front of the JLG lift would move inward towards the middle of the trailer. After turning the wheels outward, Employee #1 activated the drive wheels to move the unit. Employee #1 stated that the drive wheels spun, and then the wheels went over the edge of the trailer. The scissors lift slipped off the trailer, causing Employee #1 to fall on his head and suffer a concussion. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized over 24 hours. The employer did not report the accident to the Division prior to an inspection, in violation of T8 CCR 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349225 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |