Accident Summary Nr: 201079266 - Employee Amputates Fingertip on Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348185 | 04/08/2013 | 0722 | 115113 | All Star Seed Company Dba Eight Star Commodities |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2013, Employee #1 was operating power press Number 5. The press recompressed hay bales for overseas shipment. During the power press operation, hay bales were conveyed down a chain conveyor. At the end of the conveyor, an operator controlled chain driven knife would cut the three twine strings that held the hay bale together. Employee #1 used a hay hook device to pull on the twine strings with his right hand and then grabbed and twisted the twine strings around his left hand to pull them out. As Employee #1 did this, one of the three cut twine strings became entangled in the conveyor sprocket chain drive mechanism, which caught his gloved index finger and pulled it toward the geared mechanism. The chain drive amputated his left index fingertip. He received first aid treatment at the worksite. Employee #1 was then transported to a medical center, where he received further treatment, including surgical procedures to repair the damage to his fingertip. After the additional medical treatment, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315348185 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |