Accident Summary Nr: 201079100 - Foreman's Finger Is Amputated after Power Saw Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315348581 | 05/15/2013 | 1752 | 238330 | Atlas Flooring |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 6, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, and Coworker #1, both employed by Atlas Hardwood Flooring, were making adjustments to recently installed flooring at a residential building. Employee #1 was using a hand-held circular power saw to cut a 3-foot section of wood intended to fill in a gap in the floor. He was holding the wood with his left hand and operating the saw with his right hand. The saw blade became caught in the wood and kicked back. This caused the saw blade to lurch forward. Employee #1's left hand was severely cut at the index finger and palm. Emergency services were called, and the arriving paramedics rushed Employee #1 to the hospital. The doctors treating Employee #1 determined that his index finger required amputation. Employee #1 underwent surgery and hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315348581 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |