Accident Summary Nr: 201078987 - Employee Fractures Legs and Ankles When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315348532 | 05/14/2013 | 5074 | 423720 | Ferguson Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 30, 2013 Employee #1 was working at the sales counter. The employee exited the sales counter and went into the warehouse walking to the west looking for a coworker, driver, from another location. Employee #1 exited the building through the south and facing roll up doors into a gated yard. During that same time a coworker was unloading pallets of water heaters from a truck at the west facing receiving dock, and moving the pallets into the same yard location the employee was exiting. The coworker was operating a class IV Toyota propane powered forklift. At some point during the unloading of the pallets the coworker performed a turnabout with the forklift and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground and rolling over both his legs and ankles. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was treated for fractures to both legs and ankles. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315348532 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |